Privacy Policy

Userneeds’ declaration on protection of personal information

Userneeds collects data when you visit any of Userneeds’ websites, when you participate in Userneeds’ surveys, and when you sign up for Userneeds’ market research panel. Userneeds’ personal data policy is a description of information you leave on Userneeds’ websites or by completing Userneeds’ surveys.

This guide aims to inform you as to the type of information which Userneeds collects, how this information is stored and treated, the purpose of the collection of data, your rights in regards to your personal information, how you can confirm or change the information Userneeds has about you, and how you can get in touch with Userneeds should you have any further questions.

Content:

  1. Treatment of personal information at Userneeds
  2. The type of information that Userneeds collects
  3. The purpose of the collection
  4. How we use the information
  5. How and with whom the information is shared
  6. Voluntariness, signing up and resigning
  7. How you can edit and delete your information
  8. What rights you have with regards to personal information
  9. Transfer to third countries
  10. How you can get in touch with Userneeds

 

The data controller processing your personal information is:

Userneeds A/S
Købmagergade 60, 2nd floor
DK-1150 Copenhagen
CVR-nr. 26336295
info@userneeds.ie

In the following the data controller will be called “Userneeds”, “we”, “our” or “us”.

Userneeds has a strong focus on protecting your personal information and your rights and we have therefore appointed a data protection officer (DPO), who will make sure that Userneeds is in compliance with the law and principles mentioned below.

It is also the DPO you need tp contact if you wish to know more about this policy, the processing of your personal information and your rights. You find the DPO’s contact information below:

Reza Ahmadian
Portland Towers, Göteborg Plads 1
DK-2150 Nordhavn
E-mail: rea@delacour.dk
Telephone: +45 6166 8336

 

1. Treatment of personal information at Userneeds

What is personal information
Personal information (or personal data) is defined in EU’s “General Data Protection Regulation” (GDPR) as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. Data which is anonymized and not identifiable is therefore not personal information according to law.

Information about individual members of Userneeds’ panels is an example of personal information.

What is sensitive personal information
Sensitive personal data are data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, as well as genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

Principles for the treatment of personal information at Userneeds
Userneeds’ processing of personal information is always in accordance with:

  1. Legislation: Treatment of personal information is regulated and determined by the GDPR and the Danish protection regulation. The purpose of this legislation is to protect people’s privacy and the Danish Data Protection Agency in Denmark ensures that the law is upheld.
  2. Industry standards: Userneeds is a member of ESOMAR, an international interest organization for market research and market analysis. ESOMAR has established ethical standards for, among other things, protection of personal information. Userneeds follows ESOMAR’s ethical guidelines, which you can find here: ICC/ESOMAR Code on Market and Social Research.
  3. Userneeds’ policy: Userneeds has established a privacy policy which, besides ensuring that the current legislation and industry standards are upheld, ensures that Userneeds upholds its principles about respect and transparency. This policy also ensures that Userneeds maintains a high ethical standard and follows the code of conduct with regards to the processing of data, and always has the members’ and respondents’ perspective in mind when dealing with personal information.

At Userneeds we put a great deal of effort into maintaining a good relationship with each of our panel members, thus it is important to us that our processes are always open and transparent. Userneeds’ panel members and survey respondents need to be able to trust that Userneeds upholds these standards. Therefore, members are always welcome to write to Userneeds’ panel consultants with any questions they may have.

 

2. What information does Userneeds collect

Active and passive collection of information
Userneeds collects information in both an active and a passive way.

Active data collection takes place when you yourself write down information, for example when you complete a survey or edit your profile on the member portal.

Passive data collection takes place automatically, and the type of information gathered may include your IP address, information about your browser and the time of your visit to the website.

Collection of data in Userneeds’ surveys
Participation in Userneeds’ surveys is always voluntary, whether you are a member of our panel or not. You can stop answering a specific survey at any given time, for instance if there is a question you do not wish to answer. Incomplete surveys are deleted. When you participate in Userneeds’ surveys, both passive and active data collection takes place, as mentioned above. The information collected actively consists of the answers you give to the questions in the survey. This information will usually not be enough to identify the person who has answered the survey.

Your name and contact information will not be given to the client who has commissioned the survey, nor to any third party, except for the cases described below

Collection of data and information when participating in Userneeds’ panels
Becoming a member of Userneeds’ panel is voluntary, and when you choose to become a member you are required to fill out a user profile. The reason for this is that we need to know certain information in order for your membership to function properly. Required information includes: email address, date or year of birth, gender, country, region and municipality, postal code etc. Each panel member can then choose whether or not they wish to provide further information, for instance about occupation or traveling habits.

Userneeds uses this information in relation to the membership and in order to invite individual members to surveys which we feel are relevant to them.

In relation to your answers in our surveys, Userneeds gets different information including sensitive personal information about your interests, preferences and opinions on politics and economy, information on your health and more. The information will depend on the survey’s purpose.

Userneeds uses profiling in order to be able to choose you for specific surveys and send you relevant surveys. Profiling therefore has no negative consequences for you.

Userneeds stores your personal information in a safe and secure manner, and your information will not be forwarded to Userneeds’ partners or any other third party, unless Userneeds has received explicit consent from the owner. Se more under point 4.

Collection of data on Userneeds’ websites
When you visit Userneeds’ websites, you leave electronic trails which contribute to Userneeds’ statistics on how the sites are being used. The trails are also logged for security measures. The data gathered from these trails includes what sites you have visited at what time, what browser you use and your IP address. It is not possible to recognize individuals based on this information.

 

3. The purpose of the collection

The profile and contact information is collected for administrative purposes and enables us to manage services for our panel members.

Moreover, we use your profile data to send your more relevant surveys and to be able to reward you afterwards. The received tickets or points can be used in accordance with our terms and conditions.

The legal basis for processing your personal information for the above-mentioned purpose is to perform the contract between you and Userneeds (see GDPR article 6(1)(b)).

If completion of a survey presupposes processing of sensitive personal information we will ask for your consent to collect and use your information (see GDPR article 6(1)(a)).

The purpose of collecting IP addresses, browser information and the time of the visit on our website is for statistics, to ensure data security and to improve our website and member portal.

The legal basis for collecting the above described information is your consent (see GDPR article 6(1)(a)).

 

4. How we use the information

The information Userneeds gathers from the surveys is used for different types of research, as well as opinion and market research analysis, either by Userneeds’ partners or by Userneeds themselves. Information from the surveys is anonymized, or pseudonymized (see below), before it is handed over to our partner and used for analysis.

In some surveys, the information given is used to further profile the members to ensure that each member receives surveys which are as relevant as possible to them. Surveys that are used for profiling are clearly labeled as such. Information from surveys is also used for internal analysis, administration of members and improvement of Userneeds’ service level.

Anonymization
Data is anonymized before being handed over to Userneeds’ partner, or client. This means that any personal information that could potentially identify you will be deleted from the data set so that none of the answers/replies can be identified.

There are, however, a few exceptions to this rule. For instance, Userneeds may conduct surveys with the purpose of recruiting people for focus groups or for in-depth interviews, and in such cases the client may require the names and background information of the people participating. In such a case, it will always be clearly stated as to who will receive the information provided, and the person answering the survey must give their full consent on this. This consent only applies for the specific survey of which it is asked, not for future surveys.

Pseudonymization
In a few cases, where it may be necessary to ask follow-up questions to certain replies, the client may receive data where each independent reply has a number allocated to it. Userneeds, for a limited time period, keeps a record of these numbers and their corresponding respondents’ entity id. This is called pseudonymization.

This record is stored in a secure way for a limited period of time, and only Userneeds has access to it. This allows Userneeds to ask follow-up questions of a specific respondent and hand over the respondent’s replies to the client. However, the identity of the people behind the answers will not be revealed to the client or any third party.

Information gathered from Userneeds’ member portals is used for administrative purposes and to serve our members. Your contact information is used to send you surveys which we believe may be relevant to you, to contact you in case you are the winner of a competition, or to contact you for any other reasons (for instance to send you information about a focus group interview, or to assign you points or similar).

Information that has been collected passively will be used to form statistics on the use of our websites as well as for security measures. This information will be treated anonymously and cannot identify the individual user.

 

5. How and with whom the information is stored

The answers you give in a survey will be delivered to the client who has ordered the specific survey. Your email address, and any other information which could potentially identify you, will not be sent to the client, however, please see point 4 above.

Your profile data is only used by Userneeds to map out the panel members in different segments, as well as for finding members who fit the target group of a given survey.

In some cases, we use providers for instance when it comes to distribution of software or storage of data (data controllers). In these cases, we have made contracts with our partners to ensure that the processing of your personal information follows our instructions and protective guidelines.

 

6. Voluntariness, signing up/resigning and storage

Participation in Userneeds’ surveys is completely voluntary. You can always choose not to complete a survey or at any moment choose to exit a survey that you have started.

Becoming a member of Userneeds’ panels is also voluntary, and you can resign at any time.

Signing up and resigning
In order to maintain a representative spread of the population in Userneeds’ panels, only people who have been invited can become members.

Signing up consists of a two-step process which we call double opt-in. When you sign up to our panel you do so using your email address, and a confirmation link is then sent to the same address. This ensures that the person who signs up is actually the owner of the email address that they sign up with.  Userneeds sends a number of invitations to join the panel within a certain time period. If the person does not sign up or resigns within that period, Userneeds will delete the email address.

The email address, as well as any other contact information which the user supplies, will only be used by Userneeds and will not be given to third parties, however, please see point 4

You can resign from Userneeds’ panel at any time. Like the sign-up process, the resignation process consists of two steps which ensure that it is the actual owner of the membership who resigns. One of the reasons that Userneeds has chosen this process is because members who resign lose their accumulated points, and it is important to Userneeds to make sure that members do not lose their points by mistake or through misuse of their account. Members who have resigned will not receive any further emails from Userneeds, unless contact is requested. The email addresses are kept in Userneeds’ archive for a maximum of 3 months which allows Userneeds to document the resignation process to authorities and to the member. This also means that Userneeds can answer any queries from former members. After the 3 months, the email address will be deleted entirely.

Storage of your personal information
We only store your personal information as long as you are a member.

If you resign or your membership ends for other reasons, we will delete your personal information as soon as possible and typically within 3 months after the membership ends. Regardless of the deletion of your personal information, we will still keep the answers of the surveys you have completed. It will, however, no longer be possible to see who has answered these surveys and your answers will therefore be anonymized.

 

7. How you can edit and delete your information

You can view your basic membership data on your member portal, where you can also correct the information in case of errors. If you have any questions in this regard, please do not hesitate to contact Userneeds who can also edit or delete the information for you.

If you no longer wish to receive email invitations from Userneeds, you can resign by using the resignation link at the bottom of any email which Userneeds sends you. If you have questions, you are more than welcome to contact Userneeds. When you resign, you will lose any points you may have earned during your membership period.

 

8. What rights you have with regards to personal information

Your rights are written in the GDPR. You have the right to know what information Userneeds has about you. You also have the right to correct or delete the information, or have the information corrected or deleted for you. Userneeds handles inquiries on a weekly basis.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, including profiling and direct marketing or you can have the processing of your information limited.

Finally, you have the right to demand that your personal data be ported to you or a new provider in machine readable format.

You can read more about your rights in EU’s GDPR.

If you have any questions or wish to get in touch with Userneeds for other reasons, you are more than welcome to contact our panel consultants by writing to info@userneeds.ie.

If you are unsatisfied with the way Userneeds is processing your information, you are more than welcome to contact us and will do our best to find a solution. You also have the right to object to the Danish Data Protection Agency:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5.
DK-1300 Copenhagen
Denmark

If the processing of your personal information is governed by EU law, including the GDPR, you can also object to your national authority.

 

9. Transfer to third countries

Your personal information can in some cases be transferred to recipients outside the EU and EEA. For instance, if the client is placed outside the EU or EEA and receives pseudo anonymized information or your name. If it is necessary to transfer your personal information to a third country we will ensure that the transfer is only happening to countries that has a sufficient level of protection or that the transfer is happening with appropriate guarantees, hereunder the EU Commission’s standard contracts. In other cases, we will ask for your consent in order to do the transfer.

You can contact Userneeds to get a copy of the appropriate guarantees or get redirected to where you will find them.

 

10. How you can get in touch with Userneeds

At Userneeds we are very focused on our panel members and in maintaining good communication with them. We therefore hope that you were able to find the answers to your questions. However, should you have any further questions or comments regarding how Userneeds treats personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us. You can find our contact information at the top of this page.